The jury has selected 4 singers, one guitarist, 2 dancers and 2 flamenco instrumentalists.  Among the 17 awards to be presented on Saturday, the Lámpara Minnera, the Bordón Minero, the Desplante and Filón are noteworthy.

After three days of semifinals in which a total of 28 contestants participated, on Saturday, August 16th, the Cathedral of Cante will be the venue where nine artists are to compete for the Lámpara Minera in the specialty of singing, the Bordón Minero for guitar, the Desplante for dance and the Filón for flamenco instrumentalist.  In all, 28 artists participated in the semifinals: four flamenco instrumentalists, three guitarists, six dancers and fifteen singers.

Among the finalists are 4 singers: Sebastián Cruz Márquez, Miguel Montero Martín “Miguel de La Tolea”, David Lagos Aguilar and María José Pérez Rodríguez.  Two dancers: Juan Antonio Fernández Montoya “Barullo” and Yolanda Osuna Linares. Two flamenco instrumentalists, Gautama del Campo Peñalver and Antonio Moreno Saenz, in addition to guitarist José Tomás Jiménez Villalta.

This year, the jury is composed of the president, Blanca Ávila Molina, “Blanca del Rey” dancer and choreographer from Córdoba, holder of the “National Flamenco Award”; José Manuel Gamboa, writer, lecturer and flamenco agitator; Ramón Díaz Soler, flamenco researcher and author of several books on the subject; Antonio Parra Pujante, writer, journalist and flamencologist; and
José Cros Zaplana, a great expert on mining songs and son of the great Pencho Cros, three-time winner of the Lámpara Minera in this festival. The secretary of the jury is Antonio Gómez Pérez,professor of literature in secondary education, and also a great flamenco follower.

The Festival foresees the presentation of a total of 17 awards, divided into each of the four
categories. Specifically, for singing, the highest award is the “Lámpara Minera”, which will go the person who best executes the minera, and at least one other style of mining cante, from the group of Málaga, Granada, Còrdoba and Huelva, or the group of cantes of “lower Andalusia”.  The “Lámpara Minera” has a cash prize of 15,000 euros. Prizes for each of the mining songs will also be distributed, such as the prize for mineras, that of tarantas, of cartageneras and murcianas and other mining songs (tarantos, levantica, fandangos mineros…).

There is a second group with awards for the songs of Málaga, Granada, Córdoba and Huelva, which includes the awards for malagueñas as well as a prize for other songs (granaínas,
fandangos de Granada, Huelva and Lucena, verdiales, rondeñas, jaberas and jabegotes).  Another group is comprised of the cantes of lower Andalusía, or “Bajoandaluces”, which includes the award for tonás, siguiriyas, livianas and serranas, the award for soleares, bulerías por soleá, cañas and polos, and the prize for bulerías, cantiñas, tangos, tientos, peteneras, farrucas and fandangos personales.

There is also a special prize for young singers (under the age of 25).

In the specialty of guitar, two prizes are up for grabs, the first prize being the coveted trophy “Bordón Minero” with a cash prize of 6,000 euros.

As far as dance, there will also be two prizes, the first one of them called the “Desplante” with a cash prize of 9,000 euros.

And lastly, in the specialty of flamenco instrumentalist, two prizes are to be awarded, and the
winner of first place will receive the famous ” Filón”, with another 6,000 euros.

RELACIÓN DE FINALISTAS, POR ORDEN DE ACTUACIÓN:

MODALIDAD

CONCURSANTE

INTERPRETACIÓN

Instrumentista

GAUTAMA DEL CAMPO PEÑALVER (Sevilla)

Saxofón- Taranta y Soleá Apolá

Instrumentista

ANTONIO MORENO SÁENZ (Sevilla)

Marimba – Taranta y Soleá

Baile

JUAN ANTONIO FERNÁNDEZ MONTOYA “Barullo” (Sevilla)

Taranto

Cante

SEBASTIÁN CRUZ MÁRQUEZ (Huelva)

Minera, Cartagenera, Taranta, Siguiriya y Soleá

Cante

DAVID LAGOS AGUILAR (Cádiz)

Minera, Cartagenera, Malagueña, Siguiriya y Alegrías

Baile

JUAN ANTONIO FERNÁNDEZ MONTOYA “Barullo” (Sevilla)

Siguiriya

Cante

MIGUEL MONTERO MARTÍN “Miguel de La Tolea” (Barcelona)

Malagueña y Soleá

Baile

YOLANDA OSUNA LINARES (Córdoba)

Taranto

Cante

MARÍA JOSÉ PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ (Almería)

Minera, Cartagenera, Taranta, Granaína y Media Granaína y Guajira

Guitarra

JOSÉ TOMÁS JIMÉNEZ VILLALTA (Ciudad Real)

Taranta y otro toque

Baile

YOLANDA OSUNA LINARES (Córdoba)

Soleá

 

 

50