Last night eight contestants participated, and today, Friday, is the last day of classification before the grand finale is scheduled to take place.

The last semifinals of the singing, dance, guitar and flamenco instrumentalist of the Festival Internacional del Cante de las Minas de La Unión is at hand.

Last night the following contestants performed before the panel of judges, in this order:
instrumentalist Antonio Moreno Sáenz, from Seville, who played the marimba, taranta and soleá; singer Amalia Andujar Gallego, from Madrid, who played cartagenera, soleá and bulerías; dancer Beatriz Romero Morales, from Cadiz, who interpreted taranto and bulerías; singer Sebastian Cruz Márquez, from Huelva, with mineras, cartageneras, taranta, siguiriya and soleá; singer Tamara Aguilera Garamendi, from Seville, with mineras, malagueñas, siguiriya, caña and cantiñas; guitarist José Marco Serrato Gómez, also from Seville, with taranta and bulería; dancer María Moreno Pérez, from Cadiz, who danced taranto and romance; and singer María Cristina Soler Gago, “Cristina Soler” from Huelva, with mineras, taranta, murciana-levantica, granaína and media granaína and guajira.

Performing tonight at the Cathedral of Cante, the last ten semifinalists, among whom are two instrumentalists (piano and saxophone), 5 singers, 1 guitarist and 2 dancers.  Following is the
order of contestants and forms they will interpret:

 

FRIDAY,15th of August, 2014   FROM / INTERPRETATION
Instrumentista ANTONIO ROMERO BÁEZ Málaga   Piano – Taranta y Bulerías
Instrumentista GAUTAMA DEL CAMPO PEÑALVER Sevilla Saxofón – Taranta y Soleá Apolá
Cante BEATRIZ ROMERO GONZÁLEZ Huelva Cartagenera, Taranto,Levantica, Siguiriya
Cante NAZARET CALA LUQUE Cádiz Cartagenera, Soleá, Alegrías
Baile JUAN ANTONIO FERNÁNDEZ MONTOYA “BARULLO” Sevilla Taranto
Cante DAVID LAGOS AGUILAR Cádiz Mineras. Cartagenera, Malagueñas, Siguiriya, Alegrías
Baile JUAN ANTONIO FERNÁNDEZ MONTOYA “BARULLO” Sevilla Soleá por Bulerías
Cante MARÍA JOSÉ PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ Almería Mineras, Cartagenera, Taranta, Granaína y  Media Granaína, Soleá, Guajira
Baile YOLANDA OSUNA LINARES Córdoba Taranto
Guitarra FRANCISCO LEÓN GALLARDO Cádiz Taranta, Soleá
Cante ROSARIO CAMPOS JAIME “ROSI CAMPOS” Málaga Malagueñas, Granaína y Media Granaína
Baile YOLANDA OSUNA LINARES Córdoba Cantiñas

 

After this last semifinal, and well into the night, the names of the finalists will be announced.  These are the people who will compete tomorrow Saturday to be worthy of one of the trophies of the most prestigious Flamenco Festival in the world.

14.08.14 jose marco serrato 14.08.14 maria moreno perez 14.08.14 sebastian cruz marquez 14.08.14 tamara aguilera garamendi 14.08.14 amalia andujar gallego 14.08.14 antonio moreno saenz 14.08.14 beatriz morales romero

41